Skip to main content

What Does Gluten Free Mean?

What Does Gluten Free Mean?

Have ya seen more and more gluten-free products hitting your local supermarket’s shelves and wondered, what the actual heck IS gluten?!

 

Well fret no more sweeties, cause we’re breaking down all the juicy facts on all things gluten and what it means to be ‘g-free’.


What Does Gluten Free Mean?

Gluten-free diets have been gaining in popularity in recent years, as more and more people are diagnosed with celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity. But what does it really mean to be gluten-free? To keep it short n’ sweet - a gluten-free diet is one that avoids all forms of wheat, barley, and rye.


What Ingredients contain gluten?

Many people are surprised to learn that a wide variety of products contain gluten. You might be surprised just how many of your fave foods contain gluten (hello bread and pasta!). While most people associate gluten with wheat, it is actually a protein found in many grains, including wheat, barley, and rye. In addition, gluten is often used as a stabilizing agent in processed foods, such as lunch meats, soups, and salad dressings. People avoiding gluten must often be diligent in reading labels and checking ingredients lists. However, the sweet news is that there are a growing number of gluten-free products available on the market, making it easier for people with gluten sensitivities to maintain a healthy diet (aaannnnd…that’s where we come in! Fruity Gummy Snakes anyone? 😉)


What is the difference between gluten free and vegan?

To put it simply - a gluten-free diet is one that avoids all products containing gluten. This includes wheat, rye, and barley. For some people, a gluten-free diet is medically necessary due to celiac disease or an intolerance to gluten. For others, avoiding gluten may be a matter of personal preference. A vegan diet, on the other hand, is one that abstains from all animal products, including meat, dairy, eggs, and honey. Like a gluten-free diet, veganism can be motivated by either health concerns or ethical considerations. Some people choose to follow both a gluten-free and vegan diet. For all our GF/Vegan sweeties - our Vegan Sour and Fruity Bears are the bear-y best treat for you!


What ingredients are used in gluten free lollies?

As the demand for gluten-free options is quickly rising, there has been an increase in many gluten-free products to choose from. But for all our gluten free sweet tooths - lollies have been largely overlooked. The sweet news is that is beginning to change, as more and more companies are releasing gluten-free lollies (*cue happy dance and bring in the FUNDAY lollies 🍭🕺)

 

So what makes our lollies a great option for those with a gluten intolerance? We use natural ingredients like tapioca flour (that are GF friendly) to create all of our delicious lollies. Tapioca flour is derived from cassava root, and it is a common ingredient in gluten-free baking. Lollies made with tapioca flour have a light, chewy texture that is similar to classic lollies. From our delicious Raspberry Frogs, Fruity Gummy Snakes and Sour Peach Hearts - we’ve created deliciously healthy lollies that EVERYONE can enjoy (coeliacs rejoice!)

Continue reading

Four ways to boost your gut health this winter

Sssay hello to our NEW Fruity Gummy Snakes!

Sssay hello to our NEW Fruity Gummy Snakes!

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.